Spiral Knights Privacy Policy
Three Rings Privacy Policy
This policy covers how Three Rings Design, Inc. ("Three Rings") treats personal information that Three Rings collects and receives, including information related to your past use of Three Rings products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable such as your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.
Information Collection and Use
Three Rings collects personal information when you register with Three Rings, when you use Three Rings products or services, and when you visit a Three Rings website. Specifically:
  • When you register to use a Three Rings product, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, zip code, etc. For the most part, registration is normally limited to an identifying email and a confirmation/declaration of age. Age is collected to ensure we comply with COPPA. Even so, once you register with Three Rings and sign in to our services, you should understand that you are no longer anonymous in terms of your account use and behavior.
  • In addition to account details, Three Rings also collects information about your transactions with us; the amount, form of payment, and payment details are retained for management purposes. This information is stored securely, including personal details such as full credit card number, and personal account information provided through third party payment services.
  • Three Rings automatically receives and records information in the form of server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Three Rings cookie information, and the pages you request.
Three Rings uses information for the following general purposes:
  • To customize the content you see,
  • To fulfill your requests for products and services,
  • To improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and
  • To provide anonymous reporting for internal purposes
Information Sharing and Disclosure
Three Rings does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Three Rings under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Three Rings communicate with you about offers from Three Rings and our marketing partners. Currently, the only service used in this way would be the email forwarding service used by us to manage newsletter mailing lists. However, companies of this sort do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Three Rings' terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We may transfer information about you if Three Rings is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Three Rings will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
Cookies
"Cookies" and "cookie-ing" are technical terms describing the placement of identifying markers on your browser to make your settings and preferences easier to track. Three Rings may set and access Three Rings cookies on your computer.
Communications from Three Rings
If you provide us with your e-mail address, you will receive
  • A single welcome email
  • A single mailing detailing upcoming activities in the game for which you registered
Otherwise, your email will not be used unless you specifically opt-in to one of the mailing services provided by Three Rings. In addition, if you make a payment with us, you may receive notifications relating to your account and the transactions you have completed along with related information. You will not receive the newsletter or other mailing services unless you specifically opt-in.
You should know that it is company policy to, from time to time, remove/delete inactive characters. Inactive characters are defined as being on game accounts that have no transaction history that have not been accessed for an extended period of time. Deleted characters are not retreivable but the account will remain.
Confidentiality and Security
Your Three Rings Account Information is password-protected. Even staff members will not be able to see your password.
In certain areas Three Rings uses industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions.
You may access the information stored on your account (i.e. primarily your account email and potentially the information you used to complete a transaction) through the account information page accessible from the "MY ACCOUNT" link on the main Spiral Knights web page.
You will need your username and password to log on. After logging on, you will be able to review the information stored for your account. You will also be able to reset your account password. However, it is our policy not to directly expose your old/existing password from this or any other page.
Other information about your account (relating to transactions) is available in the Energy Depot. You can only access the Depot by clicking "Get Energy Now!" from the My Account Page. This button is under the "Purchase Energy - Purchase History" tab on the My Account Page.
  • To review the recent purchase history for your account, click "Energy History" at the top of the page.
  • To review the personal information we have on file for credit card transactions, click "Buy Energy", select Credit Card and an Energy Package to see the credit card details. You can choose to remove these details from this page.
We take security seriously and make our best efforts to prevent compromise of your personal information. In the event of a serious security breach, we will alert our registered users.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Three Rings may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the email address specified in your Three Rings account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.